legal remedies
[…] legal remedies

There are several legal remedies that a party can avail of. Once the court grants a particular remedy based on the facts and circumstances presented to it, then the prevailing party may have

the decision enforced. In the United States of America, Title 28 of the US Code, Section 3202 provides:
“a) Enforcement Remedies.— A judgment may be enforced by any of the remedies set forth in this subchapter. A court may issue other writs pursuant to section 1651 of title 28, United States

Code, as necessary to support such remedies, subject to rule 81(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) Notice.— On the commencement by the United States of an action or proceeding under this subchapter to obtain a remedy, the counsel for the United States shall prepare, and clerk of the

court shall issue, a notice in substantially the following form: “Notice
“You are hereby notified that this [property] is being taken by the United States Government, which has a court judgment in [case docket number and jurisdiction of court] of $[amount] for

[reason of debt].